Category Archives: Unpublished CA 1
[…] Plaintiff should not get a chance to resurrect issues that she forfeited in her earlier appeal by filing a new notice of appeal from the same final judgment.

Nonetheless, even if plaintiff has not forfeited her claims in this appeal, neither has merit. We review the trial court’s order denying a motion to stay for abuse of discretion. (In re Alpha Media Resort Investment Cases (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1121, 1131.) Plaintiff requested to stay the litigation under section 404.5 until her federal lawsuit resolved. In actions sharing a common question of fact or law pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the Chairperson of the Judicial Council. (§ 404.) Under section 404.5, “Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination.” Because there was no petition for coordination pending, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion to stay.