Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-2
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6220.) Under the DVPA, “abuse” means: (1) to intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury; (2) sexual assault; (3) to place a person in a reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another; and (4) to engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a).)

Family Code section 6320 permits the trial court to issue an ex parte order enjoining certain behaviors including “credibly impersonating as described in Section 528.5 of the Penal Code, [and] falsely personating as described in Section 529 of the Penal Code.” (Fam. Code § 6320, subd. (a).) Pursuant to Penal Code section 529, a person may be punished if he or she “Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true.” (Pen. Code, § 529, subd. (a)(2).)

Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault. (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (b).) A trial court has the discretion to issue a protective order under the DVPA simply on the basis of an affidavit showing past abuse. (Nakamura v.