Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-2
[…] Where, as here and as is common in proceedings under the Act, there are self-represented litigants, the trial court is “necessarily expected to play a far more active role in developing the facts.” (Ross v. Figueroa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 856, 861.) The court’s decision in this case to facilitate the introduction of evidence by asking plaintiff directed questions is well within the leeway granted to trial courts in these cases. (See generally Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be . . .”].)

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.

______________________, J.

HOFFSTADT

We concur:

_________________________, P. J.

LUI

_________________________, J.

ASHMANN-GERST