Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-2
[…] Plaintiff urges that the trial court should have mentioned the conclusively established facts in its order, but its failure to do so does not change their lack of relevance.

Third, plaintiff contends that partition is a favored remedy—both generally, because it fosters the alienability of property (e.g., Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 138, 142; Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596-597; Civ. Code § 880.020, subd. (a)(1) [“[R]eal property . . . should be made freely alienable and marketable to the extent practicable”]), and specifically here, because it would allow the cost of the property’s permit violations to be spread out among all the siblings. Neither contention overrides the trial court’s factual finding that there was an agreement not to partition. (Accord, Civ.