Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-2
[…] (Quintana v. Gibson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 89, 90.)

Thus, the Legislature has determined that it is the task of the trial court, not a jury, to determine whether a judgment has been satisfied. The trial court here properly complied with this court’s directions and with the governing statutes by determining on remand whether any amount was still due on the Restitution Judgment and, if so, how much.

Weber cites section 592, which provides for a jury trial on issues of fact in “actions for the recovery of specific, real or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries.” The trial court’s order did not decide any claim for the return of property or money or for damages. It simply decided the amount due on a judgment that already existed.