Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-3
[…] He also claims defendants’ attorney “misle[d]” him about defendants’ willingness to settle the case and, as a result, he had “not viewed the falsified evidence and admissions” supporting the summary judgment motion. And he maintains the argument he presented at the summary judgment hearing, including his version of how the car accident occurred and his statements about the damages he suffered, was sufficient to raise a triable issue of material fact.

Because plaintiff did not make a noticed application to have the deemed admissions withdrawn under section 2033.300, the trial court properly treated the admitted facts as conclusively established against him. (§ 2033.410, subd. (a) [a deemed admission is “conclusively established . . . , unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300”].) While we are sympathetic to the challenges facing plaintiff as a pro. per. litigant, the fact that he is representing himself does not diminish his burden to follow the statutorily mandated procedure.