Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-3
[…] (See § 437c, subd. (c).) Because the deemed admissions conclusively establish defendants’ right to summary judgment, we cannot reverse the judgment unless plaintiff can demonstrate the deemed admitted order should have been set aside. (Cf. Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 977 [because deemed admitted order supported summary judgment, appellate review was limited to whether plaintiff was entitled to statutory relief from the order].)

Under section 2033.300, a party may withdraw or amend an admission “only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” (Id., subd. (a).) “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” (Id., subd. (b).)

In his appellate briefs, plaintiff appears to argue his failure to respond to defendants’ requests for admission was the result of excusable neglect.