Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-3
[…] Janssen reasons that, because monitoring recommendations are included in the highlights section of a drug label (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(b)(2)(v)(C) (2019)) and a change to that section requires prior approval from the FDA, Janssen could not make that change via the CBE process. Janssen’s argument misses the mark. Although the highlights section may indicate certain “recommendations for patient monitoring that are critical to safe use of the drug” (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(10) (2019)), it does not have to include all of the same monitoring recommendations contained in the full prescribing information, which need only be “helpful in following the patient’s response or in identifying possible adverse reactions.” (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(iii) (2019).) The highlights section includes warnings and precautions and adverse reactions. (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(10), (11) (2019).)