Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-3
[…] (Italics added.) Because plaintiff effectively concedes her request for injunctive relief is moot, she cannot demonstrate prejudice from the dismissal of the claim. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”]; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)

3. There Is No Private Right of Action for Damages under Title IV, the Violence Against Women Act, or Government Code section 11135