Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-3
[…] (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295–1296 (Maria P.) [“[i]t is the burden of the party challenging the fee award on appeal to provide an adequate record to assess error,” and any failure to furnish an adequate record requires the claim to be resolved against the challenging party].)

4.5. Reporter Fees
4.6.
Koerber also contends the court erred when it awarded Project Veritas $830 in court reporter fees. A prevailing party is entitled to recover costs for the services of an official court reporter. (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(11) [court reporter fees recoverable as costs as established by statute]; Gov. Code, § 68086 subd. (c) [“[t]he costs for the services of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law”].) Koerber argues court reporter fees were not recoverable in this case because “no ‘official’ reporter [was] present.” We reject this argument for a couple of reasons.

First, Koerber did not preserve this argument for appeal.