Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] E. The Exclusivity Provisions Do Not Violate the Development Agreement Laws
F.
The Rukli Agreement is a development agreement. Appellants argue that the statutes authorizing cities to enter development agreements — Government Code sections 65864 through 65869.5 — do not permit the Exclusivity Provisions, and therefore the City was without authority to approve them. Specifically, they focus on the portion of Government Code section 65865.2 mandating the specific terms to be included in development agreements — “[a] development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes” — and argue the Exclusivity Provisions are unauthorized because they have “no relationship” to these terms. We find appellants’ argument unavailing for two reasons.

First, a mandate that a development agreement contain certain terms neither equates to nor implies a prohibition of other terms. Appellants cite no authority to the contrary, and the language of the statute does not support such a construction.

Second, Government Code section 65865.2 also states that “[t]he development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement.” (Gov. Code, § 65865.2.) Though we have found no authority on point, we see no reason why the Exclusivity Provisions would not fall under the “conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements” also permitted in a development agreement.