Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] On appeal, appellants argue the trial court erred in finding the Exclusivity Provisions did not conflict with the Act because the Exclusivity Provisions are “inimical to the intent of the MAUCSRA’s express intent [sic] to reduce barriers to entry into the legal, regulated cannabis market and directly conflict[] with the prohibition against monopolies and anti-competitive conduct in Section 26051(b).” We disagree.

1. The Act Does Not Prohibit Anti Competitive Conduct by Cities
2.
Sections 26051 and 26052 of the Act restrict the behavior of “any person” or “a licensee.” A “licensee” is defined as “any person holding a license.” (§ 26001, subd. (z).) A “person” includes “any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, limited liability company, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular.” (§ 26001, subd. (an).) Notably, this list omits the term “local jurisdiction,” which is defined as “a city, county, or city and county.” (§ 26001, subd. (ac).)

“‘Courts should generally “assume that the Legislature knew what it was saying and meant what it said.”