Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] Affirmed.

Pierce Law Firm and Bradley D. Pierce for Plaintiffs and Appellants.

Jimmy L. Gutierrez; Pollak, Vida & Barer, Daniel P. Barer, and Anna L. Birenbaum for Defendant and Respondent.

No appearance for Real Party in Interest and Respondent.

____________________________________________________

INTRODUCTION

In 2016, California voters approved Proposition 64, which led to the Legislature’s enactment of the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (MAUCRSA or the Act). The Act was codified into law at sections 26000 through 26250 of the Business and Professions Code, “to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of both” medical and recreational cannabis. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26000, subd. (b).) Among other things, the Act restrains anti-competitive behavior by “person[s]” and “licensee[s].” (§§ 26051, subd. (b), 26052, subd. (a).)