Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] Barrios. The record is to the contrary.

The trial judge explained it is her practice (in civil harassment restraining order cases) to prohibit an unrepresented party from directly questioning the other party. She did, however, give Morin the opportunity to question Mrs. Barrios through the court: “If you have some questions you want the court to inquire, I would be willing to do that. But as a party you cannot directly question the other party.” This method of examination was within the court’s discretion. (See Evid. Code, § 765 [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”]; see also People v. Cox (1991) 53 Cal.3d 618, 700, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22 [“A trial court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice. [Citations.]”].)