Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in denying certification of their section 2802 expense reimbursement claim and, by extension, their derivative minimum and final wage claims. They contend that both of the trial court’s reasons for denying certification on these claims, improper foreclosure of Warren’s affirmative defense and lack of predominating common questions, were erroneous, “because they rest upon a misreading of Gattuso and do not recognize that Respondents cannot prove their affirmative defense.” We find no abuse of discretion.

1. Section 2802 and Gattuso

Section 2802, subdivision (a) requires “an employer” to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer . . . .” “Necessary expenditures or losses” are defined to include “all reasonable costs” incurred by the employee in the discharge of his or duties. (§ 2802, subd. (c).) The purpose of section 2802 is to prevent employers from passing their operating costs onto their employees.