Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] (§ 835, subd. (a).)” (Wyckoff v. State (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 45, 52.) In this appeal, plaintiff does not challenge the trial court’s finding that the County did not create the hole at the time of the tree removal and did not have actual notice of its existence. Rather, he focuses on constructive notice, and contends he introduced evidence to raise a triable issue of fact that the County had such notice prior to his fall.

To establish constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a plaintiff must show that the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (§ 835.2, subd. (b).) The plaintiff must satisfy both required elements—that the dangerous condition was obvious and that it existed for a sufficient period of time—to establish a claim of constructive notice. (Heskel v. City of San Diego (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 313, 317, citing State v.