Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] Despite properly sustaining the County’s objections, the trial court appeared to consider this portion of Burns’s declaration, but concluded it was not sufficient to establish a triable issue of fact as to constructive notice. Plaintiff contends this was error, and that the court improperly focused solely on the condition of the parkway at the time the tree was removed, ignoring his evidence that a hole was inevitable and foreseeable.

This argument is not supported by the record. Instead, the court properly analyzed whether plaintiff established his constructive notice claim under section 835.2, subdivision (b), requiring that the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Plaintiff presented no evidence that the hole was obvious or when it came into existence prior to his fall. None of the deposition excerpts submitted from the multiple occupants of plaintiff’s residence suggested any time frame for the development of the hole.