Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] Shin alleged that Christine fraudulently transferred title of a real property to Michele to avoid collection on a judgment against Christine. Following a bench trial, the court found in favor of Shin and voided the grant deed and corresponding note. The Chungs have not challenged that finding on appeal.

Shin then moved for an award of attorney fees under a remedies provision in the UFTA, Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(3)(C), which allows a creditor to obtain any type of “relief the circumstances may require,” “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure.” The Chungs opposed the motion, but only on the basis that Shin’s fee request was inadequately supported by evidence. The court granted the motion and awarded Shin attorney fees of $103,950.00.

The Chungs assert two contentions on appeal.