Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-4
[…] The court entered a judgment in favor of Shin stating these findings on October 2, 2018. Following a second trial limited to ascertaining the value of the Coban property, the court entered an amended judgment on April 3, 2019, which included an award of costs to Shin.

On June 3, 2019, Shin filed a motion seeking an award of attorney fees in the amount of $158,508.90. He asserted that “[r]easonable attorney fees are permitted under the UFTA” based on Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(3)(C) (section 3439.07(a)(3)(C)), which allows a creditor to obtain any type of “relief the circumstances may require,” “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure.” Shin contended he was entitled to fees of $105,672.60 based on a lodestar calculation, plus a 1.5 multiplier due to the “difficulty” of the case, which included “the behavior of Defendants and their counsel, . . . who was sanctioned twice in this case, and who has still not paid those