Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-7
[…] [¶] (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either: [¶] (A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction. [¶] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.”]; Kirkeby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 649 [under Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1), “a creditor who makes a successful fraudulent conveyance claim may obtain ‘[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim’”].)

Plaintiffs allege Fannie Mae and Monterrico conspired to transfer title to the Property without resolving the judgment lien and lis pendens recorded in the 2011 action.