Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-7
[…] State Farm’s notice of ruling did not include a copy of the court’s minute order, and the minute order denying Sheen’s motion served by the clerk does not appear to be “file-endorsed.” In addition, although Sheen was self-represented by the time he filed the motion, the clerk’s proof of service indicates the minute order was mailed to Sheen’s former attorney but not to Sheen. Accordingly, Sheen had 180 days from March 6, 2019 to file this appeal from the trial court’s denial of his motion to set aside and vacate. That appeal is timely.

2. The Trial Court Properly Denied Sheen’s Section 663 Motion

Section 663 provides, “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . . [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”