Filed 4/30/20 Pasadena Redevelopment Co. LP v. Kinney CA2/8
[…] The trial court denied the motion, concluding that Susan Kinney signed the agreement in her individual capacity, and therefore, the agreement was not enforceable against the LLC. The court also found the settlement agreement was uncertain as to the number of parking spaces for each parcel, the meaning of “egregious breach,” and the extent of prohibited uses of the property, but stated its view that the agreement could be enforced in a separate action for breach of contract. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides that “[i]f parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” Section 664.6 gives the trial court authority to enforce settlement agreements through a summary procedure, without the need to file a new lawsuit. (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 905, 911; Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809 (Weddington).)