Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2
[…] The court dismissed counts 2 and 3.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal, and we appointed counsel to represent him. On February 1, 2019, appellate counsel filed a motion in the trial court to stay or vacate the fines and fees. (§ 1237.2.) The court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues we must remand for a hearing to determine his ability to pay the $300 restitution fine and $70 in court fees under People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 because the court failed to do so below. We disagree.

When a defendant is convicted of burglary (§ 459), the court must impose a $10 crime prevention fund fine “in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) “If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability.” (Ibid.)

Here, the court imposed the full $10 fine plus $31 in penalty assessments and the state surcharge. That choice implied a “finding defendant had the ability to pay. [Citations.]” (People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1531; see Evid. Code, § 664; People v.