Category Archives: Unpublished CA 3
[…] Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on September 28, 2018, appealing from the judgment of dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer.

DISCUSSION

I. Ruling on the Demurrer to the Third Amended Complaint

A. Plaintiff’s Contentions and Standard of Review

Plaintiff asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining defendant’s demurrer without leave to amend.

A demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint as a matter of law, and it raises only questions of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 589, subd. (a); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a) [“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading”].) “We review a trial court’s decision to sustain a demurrer for an abuse of discretion.” (Zipperer v.