Category Archives: Unpublished CA 3
[…] (Sapp v. Barenfeld (1949) 34 Cal.2d 515, 523.) “Thus, both because it vindicates the intentions of the parties that the award be final, and because an arbitrator is not ordinarily constrained to decide according to the rule of law, it is the general rule that, ‘[t]he merits of the controversy between the parties are not subject to judicial review.’ [Citations.]” (Moncharsh, at p. 11.) And that generally remains true even when the arbitrator’s decision includes clear errors of fact or law. (Ibid.; see also id. at p. 25.)

The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.), however, provides limited grounds for judicial review of arbitration awards. Relevant here, section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) authorizes courts to vacate an arbitration award if the “arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” Relatedly, if the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can be corrected without affecting the merits, a court may correct the arbitration award without vacating it. (§ 1286.6, subd. (b).)

This exception allowing judicial review when arbitrators exceed their powers is a narrow one.