Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-1
[…] [Citation.] Lastly, assuming misconduct, the trial court must determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial.” [Citation.] . . . ‘A trial court has broad discretion in ruling on each of these issues, and its rulings will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion.’ ” (Whitlock, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p.160; Austin B. v. Escondido Union School Dist. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 860, 885 [“[w]e review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence under the abuse of discretion standard”].)

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” “[S]ection 1150 properly distinguishes between ‘proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor disproved[.]’ ” (Krouse v.