Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-1
[…] [Citation.] No matter how overwhelming the proof of some elements of a cause of action, a plaintiff is not entitled to a judgment unless there is sufficient evidence to support all of the requisite elements of the cause of action.” (Beck Development Co. v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1205.)

Timely notice is an element of Jaime’s cause of action under the CLRA. Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: [¶] (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. [¶] (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. [¶] The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California.” (Statutory references in this paragraph are to the Civil Code.)

CarMax’s general denial put at issue the material allegations of Jaime’s complaint, including the elements of his CLRA cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d); Advantec Group, Inc. v. Edwin’s Plumbing Co.