Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-1
[…] (See ibid. [“Where a plaintiff has already been declared vexatious and previously received the benefit of a noticed motion and oral hearing [for purposes of requiring security], a defendant moving [for a prefiling order] need not again establish the plaintiff’s [vexatious] status.”].) That is, Caron has not explained why—when the trial court applied the same vexatiousness standard—the court would have found her vexatious for purposes of the security requirement, but not for purposes of the prefiling order.

As for transmission of the prefiling order to the Judicial Council, section 391.7, subdivision (f) expressly provides that “[t]he clerk of the court shall provide the Judicial Council a copy of any prefiling orders . . . .”

In sum, Caron has not met her burden of showing that any procedural errors warrant reversal of the prefiling order.

VII. Caron’s Substantive Challenges Lack Merit
VIII.