Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-1
[…] The tentative ruling gave no indication the hearing “was not going to take place,” and Caron does not explain convincingly how the venue she chose was too inconvenient.

Because Caron had notice of the July 26 hearing yet chose not to attend it, the hearing was not an improper ex parte proceeding.

In a separate procedural challenge, Caron suggests it was improper for the Board to file a vexatious litigant motion as its initial response in the litigation. But the vexatious litigant statutes clearly contemplate such a response. (§ 391.1 [motion may be filed “at any time until final judgment is entered”]; § 391.6 [“the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished”].) Thus, there was nothing improper about the timing of the Board’s motion.

Caron also contends the litigations on which the trial court based its vexatiousness finding “did not correspond” to those on which the Board based its motion.