Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-1
[…] (§ 391.3, subd. (a).) Failure to provide the security is grounds for dismissal. (§ 391.4.)” (Rifkin, at p. 1345; see Shalant, at p. 1171; Golin, at p. 634.)

The second and additional remedy is a prospective “prefiling order” under section 391.7, which states: “In addition to any other relief . . . , the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a); see Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170 [§ 391.7 “ ‘ “operates beyond the pending case” ’ ” and does “not displace” other remedies]; Bravo v.