Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] In fact, Mr. Turner admitted at trial that he intentionally did not tell Mrs. Turner about the BMW “because of the way [she] handle[s] [herself]” and because he “didn’t want to have an argument” with her. The record therefore supports the trial court’s implied finding that Mr. Turner purchased the BMW without Mrs. Turner’s consent and then concealed it from her. That implied finding, in turn, supports the trial court’s implied finding that Mr. Turner breached his fiduciary duty to Mrs. Turner by purchasing the BMW without her knowledge. (See Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (e) [fiduciary duty to other spouse “includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding . . . assets in which the community has or may have an interest”]; In re Marriage of Fossum, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at pp. 347-348 fn. 7 [wife breached fiduciary duty to husband by not disclosing debt incurred for asset]; see also In re Marriage of Simmons (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 584, 593 [explaining that Family Code section 1101, subdivision (h) provides