Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] (California Statewide Law Enforcement Assn. v. Department of Personnel Administration (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1, 19; see § 7507, subd. (b)(1) [“before authorizing changes in public retirement plan benefits” the Legislature shall have a “statement of [their] actuarial impact upon future annual costs, including normal cost and any additional accrued liability”]; California Assn. of Professional Scientists v. Schwarzenegger (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 371, 383-384 [Legislature’s sovereign power governs all contracts subject to its jurisdiction and remains intact unless surrendered in unmistakable terms].)