Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Yi (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 630, 639; see Nielsen v. Gibson (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 318, 324 [An appellant has the burden of overcoming the presumption that a judgment is correct by presenting “an analysis of the facts and legal authority on each point made”; failure to do so forfeits the argument.].)

B. The January 10, 2019 Order Is Not Null and Void.

Steven contends the January 10, 2019 order “is null and void” because the probate court’s May 10, 2018 order prohibiting electronic service was automatically stayed by his appeal in Cumming III, E070538. (Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (a) [“Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order.”]; Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280, 288 [“Lack of jurisdiction in its most fundamental or strict sense means an entire absence of power to hear or determine the case, an absence of authority over the subject matter or the parties.”]; Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v.