Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] C. The May 7, 2019 Order Is Not Void for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

Steven contends the May 7, 2019 order is “void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction” since the appeal in Cumming III, E070538, was pending. We disagree.

Although the appeal in Cumming III, E070538, was pending, the probate court was not divested of all jurisdiction. (Estate of Kennedy (1948) 87 Cal.App.2d 795, 797-798 [An appeal from orders confirming a special administrator’s sale of estate property did not deprive the probate court of jurisdiction to determine a will contest.]; Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, . . . from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”].) During the administration of the estate, the probate court “is authorized to determine the validity of wills and of creditors’ claims, the rights of rival heirs, the necessity of sales and other incidents of winding up an estate.