Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 189 (Varian) [“Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, ‘the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order, but the trial court may proceed upon any other matter embraced in the action and not affected by the judgment or order.’”].) In his reply brief, Steven further cites Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (c), which permits an appeal from an order “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.” (Ibid.)

Steven’s contention is misplaced. “Appellate courts have jurisdiction over a direct appeal . . . only where there is an appealable order or judgment. [Citations.] ‘A trial court’s order is appealable when it is made so by statute.’” (Katzenstein v.