Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] And under section 416.50, subdivision (a), Tanriverdi must serve “the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or head” of the governing body of the County. Serving the head of the governing body of some other public entity is ineffective.

The trial court also ruled that the service was ineffective because Tanriverdi failed to submit a signed acknowledgement of receipt. That was also correct.

Section 415.30 permits service by mail. It requires that the summons and complaint be accompanied by a notice and acknowledgement of receipt. (§ 415.30, subd. (a).) It then provides: “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” (§ 415.30, subd. (c).) Here, the proof of service did not show that an acknowledgement of receipt was ever signed or returned.

As Tanriverdi points out, if the defendant fails to return the acknowledgement of receipt, the plaintiff can recover the “reasonable expenses thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to serve the [defendant] by another method . . . .” (§ 415.30, subd. (d).) This does not help him. It simply confirms that the service is ineffective, and the plaintiff must effect service by another method.