Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] A public entity must be served “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” (§ 416.50, subd. (a).) The County’s governing body is its Board of Supervisors (Board). (Cal. Const., art. 11, § 1, subd. (b); Gov. Code, § 23005; County of Sonoma v. Superior Court (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 322, 344, fn. 9.) Tanriverdi served the County Tax Collector, but the County Tax Collector is not the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or head of the Board.

Tanriverdi relies on section 416.50, subdivision (b), which provides: “As used in this section, ‘public entity’ includes the state and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in this state.” He argues that the Office of the Tax Collector is a “public entity” and that he properly served the Tax Collector as the head of this public entity.

There are two problems with this.

First, the Office of Tax Collector has no governing body (unless it is the Board).