Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] “A deviation from the guideline amount may be appropriate where ‘[a]pplication of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate due to special circumstances in the particular case.’ ” (Sorge, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.) Section 4056 provides in pertinent part that “(a) To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula; [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount; [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.”

Here, the trial court first determined the guideline amount of child support using the Xspouse calculation and neither party has claimed it was incorrect.