Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Section 4053, subdivision (a), provides that in implementing the statewide uniform guideline, “A parent’s first and principal obligation is to support the parent’s minor children according to the parent’s circumstances and station in life.” Subdivision (d) provides, “Each parent should pay for the support of the children according to the parent’s ability.” Subdivision (e) provides “The guideline seeks to place the interests of children as the state’s top priority.”

Section 4058 provides the guidelines for establishing the income of each parent. Subdivision (a) of section 4058 provides, “The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.”