Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] (§ 2924.12, subd. (b).) Plaintiff has not alleged violations of any of these statutes or any related damages.

Section 2924.19, subdivision (b) of the HBOR provides for a private right of action for damages, but only in the following limited circumstances: “After a trustee’s deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to [s]ection 3281, resulting from a material violation of [s]ection 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed upon sale.”