Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Therefore, under BPC sections 17200, 17203, and 17204, plaintiff allegedly was entitled to injunctive relief, attorney fees, and damages.

Unfair competition is defined in BPC section 17200 as “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising and any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with [s]ection 17500) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.” BPC section 17203 states in relevant part: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. . . . Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of [s]ection 17204 and complies with [s]ection 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .” BPC section 17204 provides in relevant part that “[a]ctions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel . . . or by a city attorney . . . or by a person who