Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] The trial court admitted redacted versions of the exhibits into evidence.

2. Analysis.

Generally, statements made in an attempt to compromise a dispute are inadmissible at the trial of the dispute. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 35-36.) The trial court’s decision to admit evidence over an objection based on Evidence Code section 1152 is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. (Hawran v. Hixson (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 256, 296.)

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), in relevant part, provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . , furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” (Italics added.) “Evidence Code section 1152 only prohibits ‘the introduction into evidence of an offer to compromise a claim for the purpose of proving liability for that claim.’” (Hawran v. Hixson, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at p. 297.)