Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] This created a dangerous condition which led to Torres driving over the unsecured manhole cover, which caused him to lose control of his truck and crash.

In order for Torres to prevail on his single cause of action for dangerous condition of public property, he was required to show there was a dangerous condition of public property, which is defined in section 830, subdivision (a) as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”