Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] (§ 830, subd. (b).) “[A]ctual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of [s]ection 835” exists “if a public entity had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) It is undisputed there was no evidence Redlands had actual notice the manhole cover Torres drove over was loose.

Torres argues on appeal there was evidence Redlands had constructive notice of the loose manhole. Under section 835.2, subdivision (b), “A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of [s]ection 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”