Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Moreover, her counsel had obtained the documents, and some of them had been filed as public records in a federal court action.

For these reasons, the children and the parents’ interest in confidentiality could be adequately protected by redaction.

E. Whitehall’s Interest in Disclosure.

1. Relevance of the information in general.

Whitehall asserted an interest in disclosure because she needed to introduce information from juvenile court records in the trial of her whistleblower action. It seems indisputable that she needed to introduce at least some of this information.

Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b), prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee “for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation . . . .” A violation of Labor Code section 1102.5 gives rise to a private right of action for damages. (Lab. Code, § 1105; Gardenhire v. Housing Authority (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 236, 241.)