Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-2
[…] Assuming the substitution of attorney constituted a general appearance at all, it was filed in the San Bernardino case. That was a separate action, with a separate case number. Flores could, in theory, have had one attorney in this action and a different attorney in that case. It follows that a general appearance in the San Bernardino case would not constitute a general appearance in this action.

In any event, a general appearance does not retroactively validate an earlier default judgment. (In re Marriage of Smith (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 543, 547-552.) Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (a) merely provides that a general appearance is the equivalent of service of summons. Subdivision (b) then provides, “Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.” (Italics added.) The service of summons in 2015 would not support a judgment entered in 2009. (See Moffett v. Barclay (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 980, 983 [“A person is not subjected to the jurisdiction of the court until summons has been served or they have made a general appearance.”].)