Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] (a)(4)).

Section 6320 in turn permits the court to enjoin a party from “molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, . . . harassing, telephoning, . . . contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, . . . or disturbing the peace of the other party.” (Id., subd. (a).) As a result, abuse under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act includes physical abuse or injury, as well as acts that “destroy[] the mental or emotional calm of the other party.” (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1497; see § 6203, subd. (b) [“Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault”].) Courts construe the Domestic Violence Prevention Act liberally. (Nakamura v. Parker (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 327, 334.)