Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] The fact that Mr. Montrief refuses to accept mail or emails from my office is not a reason to set aside the order.”

The Department also argued that the motion to set aside should be denied because Montrief failed to prove he had not been served with notice of the January 30 hearing and because Montrief had failed to establish the trial court would have entered a different support order if Montrief had been present at the hearing. (Fam. Code, § 3690, subd. (b) [“before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original order and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief”].)

Thus, the trial court had before it one declaration from Montrief denying he received notice of the hearing, and one declaration from Munoz’s counsel attaching a copy of the notice with a proof of service and stating that Montrief had previously refused mail from her office.