Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] Montrief does not offer a payment estimator form or any other estimate of what he claims the guideline support should be. Given the standard of review, the doctrine of implied findings, and the lack of a transcript of the oral proceedings, we cannot find error.

Even if Montrief could establish that the support order set support at an amount different than what is provided by the statutory guidelines, we would still be required to affirm the support order. Family Code section 4056 requires that the trial court “state, in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Fam. Code, § 4056, subd. (a).) In the absence of a transcript of the hearing, we are unable to determine whether the trial court failed to fulfill any statutory obligation it might have had.