Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] Gossip is defined as a “rumor or report of an intimate nature.” (Merriam-Webster.com, [as of Sept. 22, 2020].) This definition, however, does not necessarily imply the statements are not factual. The trial court properly found there was no evidence Judge was merely offering an opinion or joking. It correctly concluded Bellino demonstrated the requisite minimal merit for claim 1.

iii. Special Damages

Bellino asserts claim 1 constituted defamation per se under Civil Code section 46, subdivision (1). Judge contends the phrase does not fit within the statutory meaning of Civil Code section 46, subdivision (1), and as a result, claim 1 at best alleged defamation per quod requiring proof of special damages. We disagree.

Civil Code section 46, provides: “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered . . . which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime[.]” (Civ. Code, § 46, subd. (1).) As discussed previously, Judge’s statement, on its face, could reasonably be interpreted as Bellino having been indicted or convicted of a crime, for which he was about to be punished. Judge provides no context as to why it was merely an expression of opinion.