Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] Again, this is presumably why these statements are not alleged in the first cause of action for ‘slander per se.’ But here again, there is no evidence of damages with a nexus to this alleged ‘slander per quod.’ Instead, Bellino states that investors learning about the fact that ‘he’s going to jail’ will no longer deal with him. [Citation.] This, is not evidence that the purported ‘sham divorce’ statements caused special injury.” We agree with the trial court.

Civil Code section 46 provides, “‘Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; [¶] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [¶] 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or [¶] 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.” “A slander that falls within the first four subdivisions of Civil Code section 46 is slander per se and require no proof of actual damages.