Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] Sess.) as amended July 3, 1997, pp. 2-3.)

The Legislature recognized law enforcement had only “‘considered the defrauded business entity . . . to be the victim of identity theft, not the person whose identity was stolen so that the fraud could be committed.’ (Sen. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 245 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 1, 2000, p. 6.) As a result, victims found it difficult to report the crime, seek damages, and clear their names. (Ibid.)” (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 63.) Consequently, the Legislature in addition to Penal Code section 530.5, enacted Penal Code section 530.6, which provides the following assistance to identity theft victims: “A person who has learned or reasonably suspects that his or her personal identifying information has been unlawfully used by another, as described in subdivision (a) of [s]ection 530.5, may initiate a law enforcement investigation by contacting the local law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction over his or her actual residence or place of business, which shall take a police report of the matter, provide the complainant with a copy of that report, and begin an investigation of the facts. If the suspected crime was committed in a different jurisdiction, the local law enforcement agency may refer the matter to the law enforcement agency where the suspected crime was committed for further investigation of the facts.” (Italics added.) Thus, we conclude section 1798.92’s reference to a police report filed “pursuant to” Penal Code section 530.5, simply notifies the purported identity theft victim that law enforcement is statutorily required to create a police report and provide him or her with a copy.