Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] See [Cal. Rules of Court, rule] 3.1590(c)(4).” Our records show that neither party responded nor objected to the statement of decision within the 10-day deadline.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Legal Principles Regarding Section 1798.93 Actions

Under California’s Identity Theft Act (“CITA”), a “victim of identity theft” can bring an action for damages, civil penalties, and injunctive relief “against a claimant to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant’s claim against that person.” (§ 1798.93, subd. (a).) A “claimant” is defined as “a person who has or purports to have a claim for money or an interest in property in connection with a transaction procured through identity theft.” (§ 1798.92, subd. (a).)