Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] In some cases, the victim of identity theft may recover civil penalties. The victim must establish “by clear and convincing evidence” that the victim provided written notice to the claimant, “the claimant failed to diligently investigate the victim’s notification of a possible identity theft,” and “the claimant continued to pursue its claim against the victim after the claimant was presented with facts that were later held to entitle the victim to a judgment pursuant to this section.” (§ 1798.93, subd. (c)(6) [“civil penalty” of up to $30,000].)

Relevant to this appeal, the statute permits an identity theft victim to file a cross-compliant “to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant’s” action “to recover on its claims against the victim.” (§ 1798.93, subd. (a).) If the person successfully proves that “he or she is a victim of identity theft, as defined in [s]ection 530.5 of the Penal Code, as to a particular claim” he or she shall be entitled to “the dismissal of any cause of action in the complaint filed by the claimant based on a claim which arose as a result of the identity theft.” (§ 1798.93, subd. (c)(4).)

II. Standard of Review

Robinson makes two main arguments on appeal. First, he asserts there was insufficient evidence to support five of the court’s findings of fact in the statement of decision.