Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] It is inapplicable in this case.

Similarly, California Rules of Court, rule 5.92, which spells out the general requirements for requesting orders in family law actions, is inapplicable in this case. Many of Wife’s arguments, including this one, appear to be based on the false premise a writ of possession is akin to a new proceeding. It is not. It is a postjudgment remedy to enforce previously litigated matters. Section 712.010 provides: “After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced.”

Thus, Husband had a duty to fill out the application and include the information described in section 715.010, subdivision (b)(1)-(7). The clerk of the court had a ministerial duty to issue the writ of possession based on the judgment giving Husband exclusive possession of the property.