Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4-3
[…] The trial court’s November 9th orders were designed to enforce this judgment, granting Husband exclusive possession to facilitate a final sale. Thus, the November 9th orders/writ of possession did not deny Wife any property rights, but rather enforced a judgment reflecting her previously determined property rights. Stated another way, the court’s order giving Husband exclusive use and possession of the property for purposes of selling it, did not diminish Wife’s right to collect half the sale proceeds as required by the judgment.

Section 712.010 provides, “After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced.” The trial court’s November 2018 order constituted a final “judgment for possession . . . of property,” supporting issuance of a writ of possession to Husband. While it is true section 712.010 refers to an unlawful detainer action by stating in the second sentence of the provision that “[t]he application shall include a declaration under penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed,” nowhere in section 712.010 does the provision limit its applicability to unlawful detainer actions. We note Wife failed to cite to any authority, and we found none, limiting the issuance of a writ of possession to the enforcement of a judgment issued in an unlawful detainer proceeding.