Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] To the extent Baca is referring to Sukert’s subsequent request for attorney’s fees and costs, we address that post in section IV.

V. Refusal to Grant Restraining Order
VI.
Baca contends the superior court erred by denying her request for an elder abuse restraining order in violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07.

“An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse, as defined in [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 15610.07, may seek protective orders as provided in this section.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(1).) Section 15610.07 in turn defines abuse of an elder to include any of the following: “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.” We review the superior court’s decision to deny a request for an elder abuse protective order for an abuse of discretion and review the factual findings necessary to support that decision under the substantial evidence test. (Bookout v.