Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] Unfortunately, it did take me some time to get that motion—or to get the declaration signed and get back to me.” Defense counsel argued that the contents of the declaration were of “serious concern” and “worthy of at least inquiring of those jurors whether that took place and how that could have affected the verdict . . . .” The court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

1. The Motion for Juror Identifying Information

Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 govern the procedure for the release of juror identifying information. Section 206(g) allows for a defendant to “petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information . . . for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose,” and requires the court to consider such petitions pursuant to section 237. Section 237, subdivision (b), requires the court to set a hearing if the defendant’s petition establishes a “prima facie showing of good cause,” but the court “shall not set the matter for hearing if there is a showing on