Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] As a result of its erroneous application, judgment was entered declaring the Trust and Will void. We must therefore reverse the judgment and remand for retrial on the merits of the Fine parties’ amended petition as to Weigold.

IV.

BECAUSE WE REVERSE THE JUDGMENT, WE ALSO REVERSE THE POSTJUDGMENT ORDER AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS BASED ON THAT JUDGMENT.

The Fine parties’ motion for an award of attorney fees and costs was brought under section 21380, subdivision (d) which provides: “If a beneficiary is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption, the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney fees.”