Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] (Ibid.; see, e.g., § 1181, subd. (6) [in ruling on a motion for new trial, “if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial”], italics added; § 1260 [granting appellate courts the power to “modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense”], italics added.)

The Tirado court also noted its approach was consistent with traditional principles reflecting prosecutorial authority to determine what charges to bring. (Tirado, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 644, review granted.)