Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] [Citation.]” (Safety National, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 710.) Appearance at pretrial hearing is not mandatory under section 1305, subdivision (a). The question before the court was whether a defendant’s “appearance at a scheduled pretrial hearing could be ‘lawfully required’ by another provision of law, namely, section 977[, subdivision] (b)(1).” (Safety National, at p. 710.)

Section 977 protects a defendant’s constitutional right to be present at the proceedings against him. (Safety National, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 711.) At the time in question, “section 977[, subdivision] (b)(1) provided: ‘In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 710-711, fn. omitted.)