Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] Yadollahi, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th 857. The court had no power to order the entry of Misa’s default when she failed to appear for trial after an answer had been filed. When Misa failed to appear for trial, the court’s only options were to proceed with the trial in her absence under section 594 or to continue the trial. (Heidary, at p. 859.)

Section 594, subdivision (a), provides, “In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial . . . . If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.”

Our analysis begins with Wilson v. Goldman (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 573, because it was integral to our decision in Heidary, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pages 862-864. In Wilson, the defendant filed an answer to the complaint that placed both liability and damages at issue.