Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] Because there was substantial evidence supporting the trial court’s express finding that the course of conduct comprising the robbery offenses and the burglary offense was divisible, we affirm the trial court’s determination that there was no basis under section 654 to stay the consecutive sentence for the burglary conviction (count 3).

I. Presentence Incarceration Payment Order
J.
Section 1203.1c provides that a court may order a defendant to pay the cost of incarceration pending disposition of the case if the “defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence.” (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a).) Hardy was sentenced to state prison and ordered to pay $1,500 in presentence incarceration costs pursuant to section 1203.1c.