Category Archives: Unpublished CA 4
[…] § 1585, subd. (b)(3) [for bundled cellular phone transactions, “[t]ax applies to the unbundled sales price . . . . The retailer . . . may collect . . . tax reimbursement from its customer measured by the unbundled sales price.”].) Apple chose to collect sales tax reimbursement from customers in the same amount. (Ibid; see McClain v. Sav-On Drugs (2019) 6 Cal.5th 951, 962 [Civ. Code, § 1656.1 establishes ” ‘rebuttable presumption[ ]’ that retailers and purchasers ‘agreed to the addition of sales tax reimbursement . . .’ if certain notice requirements are met”]; Civ. Code, § 1656.1, subd. (a)(2) [presumption is established when, inter alia, “[s]ales tax reimbursement is shown on the sales check or other proof of sale”].)

Customer receipts for bundled iPhones reflected the bundled sales price, sales tax reimbursement paid, and sales tax rate, but not the unbundled price.