Category Archives: Unpublished CA 5
[…] (People v. The North River Ins. Co. (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 226, 233; accord, Lee v. An (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 558, 563–564.)

Superior courts have jurisdiction in proceedings under the Family Code. (Fam. Code, § 200.) Pursuant to Family Code section 2010, “the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] (a) The status of the marriage …. [¶] … [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered …. [¶] (d) The support of either party. [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties. [¶] [and] (f) The award of attorney’s fees and costs.”

If a court has fundamental jurisdiction but acts in excess of its jurisdiction, “‘its act or judgment is merely voidable.’” (Torjesen v.