Category Archives: Unpublished CA 5
[…] This information was not required for the board to decide whether to purchase the $2.5 million note. The board acted in good faith in approving the transaction and, as set forth above, the transaction was just and reasonable to JHBE at the time. Even though Martha participated in the vote, since the vote was unanimous, there were sufficient votes of the other board members to approve the transaction. There was no violation of section 310.

e. The Loans to J.H.
f.
Section 315, subdivision (a), prohibits a corporation from loaning money or property to any corporate director or officer unless the transaction “is approved by a majority of the shareholders entitled to act thereon.” Directors who approve of making loans in violation of section 315 may be held personally liable for the loan amounts. (§ 316, subd. (a)(3).) An action to recover the loan amounts must be brought within three years after the aggrieved party discovers the facts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 359.)