Category Archives: Unpublished CA 5
[…] (a)(1)); (2) the material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest are fully disclosed or known, the transaction is approved or ratified by the disinterested directors in good faith, and the transaction is just and reasonable to the corporation at the time (§ 310, subd. (a)(2)); or (3) as to transactions not approved as provided in the prior paragraphs, the person asserting the transaction’s validity sustained the burden of proving the “transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified” (§ 310, subd. (a)(3)). The burden of proving the transaction was not just and reasonable under section 300, subdivision (a)(2), is on the party challenging the transaction. (Sammis v. Stafford, at p. 1943.)