Category Archives: Unpublished CA 5
[…] The fact that either the employee or the employer also occupied another or dual capacity prior to, or at the time of, the employee’s industrial injury shall not permit the employee or his or her dependents to bring an action at law for damages against the employer.” (Italics added.)

Plaintiff asserts his claims against General Contractor are allowed by Labor Code section 3852, which provides in part: “The claim of an employee … for [workers’] compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury … against any person other than the employer.” (Italics added.) Plaintiff contends General Contractor qualifies as a “person other than the employer” for purposes of section 3852 and, therefore, he may pursue his claims against it.