Category Archives: Unpublished CA 5
[…] The Manager and the Administrator submitted their respective requests for adverse action in June 2015. The petty theft charge was dismissed on October 23, 2015. Therefore, the outcome of Rodriguez’s criminal case was unknown when the recommendations to terminate her employment were made.

The dropped charge was relevant to an implied argument by Rodriguez’s counsel that the DMV violated Labor Code section 432.7. The statute prohibits an employer from considering as a factor in its employment decisions “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction[.]” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) However, when the Administrator was asked what percentage “was based upon any dishonesty and what percentage was based upon the theft,” she testified her recommendation of dismissal was based “one hundred percent on dishonesty.”